Cebula v. The Givens Estates, Inc.
[…] trial   court    order   ruling    on   a   summary       judgment   motion,       we

“carefully      scrutinize   the   moving    party’s       papers    and   .   .   .

resolve all inferences against him.”                Id.     However, “[o]nce a

defendant has properly pleaded the statute of limitations, the

burden is then placed upon the plaintiff to offer a forecast of

evidence   showing    that   the   action     was    instituted      within    the

permissible period after the accrual of the cause of action.”

Id.

      According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9), actions for fraud

and misrepresentation must be brought within three years of the

act giving rise to the action, with the plaintiff’s action not

“deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved

party of the facts constituting the fraud.”                    Actions brought

affirmative defenses abandoned, as respondent failed completely
in his duty to follow the appellate rules and provide a coherent
argument   containing  legal  authority   in  support  of   that
argument”).
                                        -12-