An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] 329 S.E.2d 350, 353 (1985) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule
56(c)). In evaluating the validity of a party’s challenge to a
trial court order ruling on a summary judgment motion, we
“carefully scrutinize the moving party’s papers and . . .
resolve all inferences against him.” Id. However, “[o]nce a
defendant has properly pleaded the statute of limitations, the
burden is then placed upon the plaintiff to offer a forecast of
evidence showing that the action was instituted within the
permissible period after the accrual of the cause of action.”
Id.
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9), actions for fraud
and misrepresentation must be brought within three years of the
act giving rise to the action, with the plaintiff’s action not
“deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved
party of the facts constituting the fraud.” Actions brought
affirmative defenses abandoned, as respondent failed completely
in his duty to follow the appellate rules and provide a coherent
argument containing legal authority in support of that
argument”).
-12-
under Chapter 75 of the North Carolina General Statutes must be