Cebula v. The Givens Estates, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 56(c)). In evaluating the validity of a party’s challenge to a trial court order ruling on a summary judgment motion, we “carefully scrutinize the moving party’s papers and . . . resolve all inferences against him.” Id. However, “[o]nce a defendant has properly pleaded the statute of limitations, the burden is then placed upon the plaintiff to offer a forecast of evidence showing that the action was instituted within the permissible period after the accrual of the cause of action.” Id. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9), actions for fraud and misrepresentation must be brought within three years of the act giving rise to the action, with the plaintiff’s action not “deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud.” Actions brought affirmative defenses abandoned, as respondent failed completely in his duty to follow the appellate rules and provide a coherent argument containing legal authority in support of that argument”). -12- under Chapter 75 of the North Carolina General Statutes must be brought “within