An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] compensation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12 (2013), which
provides: "When the injury or death is caused by the willful
failure of the employer to comply with any statutory requirement
or any lawful order of the Commission, compensation shall be
increased ten percent (10%). . . . The burden of proof shall be
upon him who claims an exemption or forfeiture under this
section."
Plaintiff contends that he submitted sufficient evidence
that defendant employer violated the general duty clause of the
North Carolina Occupational Safety and Health Act, N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 95-129(1) (2013), which provides:
Each employer shall furnish to each of his
employees conditions of employment and a
place of employment free from recognized
hazards that are causing or are likely to
cause death or serious injury or serious
physical harm to his employees[.]
Plaintiff also contends that defendant employer violated the
parallel provision in the Federal OSHA, 29 U.S.C. § 654 (2012),
providing:
(a) Each employer—
(1) shall furnish to each of his
employees employment and a place of
employment which are free from
-24-
recognized hazards that are causing or
are likely to cause death or serious
physical harm to his employees[.]
Defendants have argued in response that these two statutes
are preempted by the Mining Safety and Health Act and are,
therefore, inapplicable. Because we conclude that, in any
event, plaintiff failed to meet his burden of proving that
defendants violated either the State or Federal OSHA