An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] of plaintiff's claim was not in good faith and instead was the
result of stubborn, unfounded litigiousness. The Commission's
findings indicate that the Commission failed to resolve
conflicts in the evidence regarding defendants' good faith in
denying plaintiff's claim and impermissibly disregarded
competent evidence that defendants continued to deny plaintiff's
claim and defend the claim after receiving evidence that the
claim was compensable. We, therefore, reverse and remand for
-23-
reconsideration, based on the entire record, of plaintiff's
claim pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97–88.1.
Plaintiff next argues that the Commission erred in denying
compensation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12 (2013), which
provides: "When the injury or death is caused by the willful
failure of the employer to comply with any statutory requirement
or any lawful order of the Commission, compensation shall be
increased ten percent (10%). . . . The burden of proof shall be
upon him who claims an exemption or forfeiture under this
section."
Plaintiff contends that he submitted sufficient evidence
that defendant employer violated the general duty clause of the
North Carolina Occupational Safety and Health Act, N.C. Gen.