An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] employer. Nevertheless, defendants did not file a Form 60
admitting liability for plaintiff's claim until 19 May 2011,
five years after plaintiff had initially filed his claim, even
though defendants knew 12 years earlier that plaintiff had
contracted silicosis due to his granite drilling, a diagnosis
confirmed six months prior to defendants filing their Form 60.
These findings, under Allen and Bradley, would support a
determination that defendants unreasonably defended a hearing.
Nonetheless, subsequent to Allen and Bradley, the General
Assembly amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(c) (2013) to read: "If
the employer or insurer, in good faith, is without sufficient
information to admit the employee's right to compensation, the
employer or insurer may deny the employee's right to
-20-
compensation." The Court in Bradley noted that this provision
means that denial or defense of a claim on the grounds of lack
of information "will likely be considered per se reasonable."
180 N.C. App. at 599 n.5, 638 S.E.2d at 260 n.5.
Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(c) may provide some