Weaver Investment Co. v. Pressly Development Associates
[…] testimony, in awarding as costs the fees of expert witnesses, in

awarding damages for the depreciation in value of Fourth Creek

Apartments I, in basing damages upon the fair market value of

Fourth   Creek   Apartments   I,    and    in   removing   PDCI    from    the

Partnership.3



                          A. Attorney’s Fees

     Defendants   first   contend    that   the   trial    court   erred   in

awarding attorney’s fees.     We agree in part.

     The trial court awarded attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1.     This statute provides:

           In any suit instituted by a person who
           alleges that the defendant violated G.S. 75-
           1.1,   the presiding judge may, in his
           discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee
           to the duly licensed attorney representing
           the prevailing party, such attorney fee to
           be taxed as a part of the court costs and
           payable by the losing party, upon a finding
           by the presiding judge that:

           (1) The party      charged with the violation
           has   willfully     engaged  in the  act   or
           practice, and      there was an unwarranted

3
  Defendants contend that the trial court erred in removing PDCI
as a member of the partnership.    However, the trial court did
not remove PDCI; it removed FCLA, and its half-owner PDA, from
the partnership.
                                          -21-
           refusal by such party to fully resolve the
           matter which constitutes the basis of such
           suit; or

           (2) The party instituting the action knew,
           or should have known, the action was
           frivolous and malicious.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 (2013).                 As we held above, the trial

court erred in concluding that certain defendants violated N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1.               Accordingly, the trial court erred in

awarding attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1

against   David,      Edwin,    and    PDA,      as    members      of    Fourth       Creek

Limited Partnership; the trial court did not err in awarding

attorney’s     fees    against        PDCI,      or     against      David       who     was