State v. Gill
[…] to comply with the monetary conditions of his probation was not

willful.    However, those alleged violations could not serve as

grounds to revoke Defendant’s probation under the circumstances

presented here.      Under the Justice Reinvestment Act (“JRA”),

probation   is   subject   to   revocation       only   when   a    probationer

“[c]ommit[s] [a] criminal offense[,]” “abscond[s] by willfully

avoiding    supervision[,]”     or   has    been   subject     to    two   prior

periods of “Confinement in Response to Violation.”                    See N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) (2013)            (“The court may only revoke

probation for a violation of a condition of probation under G.S.

15A-1343(b)(1) or G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a), except as provided in

G.S.   15A-1344(d2).”).    Thus,     we   need   not    consider    Defendant’s

assertions of error in the court’s findings of fact as to those
                                         -4-
violations.

       Regarding     his    reckless      driving     conviction,          which    did