Form 60 and pursuant to Parsons v. Pantry, Inc., 126 N.C. App.
[…] her claim for ongoing medical benefits was “related to her
accident at work on June 10, 2009.” Plaintiff has not challenged
the factual or evidentiary support for this conclusion of law,
or disputed its legal validity. We hold that the Commission did
-15-
not err by concluding that plaintiff was not entitled to further
medical benefits arising from this claim.
V. Cessation of Indemnity Compensation
Finally, plaintiff asserts that the Commission “erred by
allowing [defendant] to stop paying indemnity compensation to
plaintiff.” We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(9) defines “disability” as an
“incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the
employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any
other employment.” In is well-established that:
The burden is on the employee to show that
he is unable to earn the same wages he had
earned before the injury, either in the same
employment or in other employment. The
employee may meet this burden in one of four