Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Valenzuela v. State, 898 N.E.2d 480, 482 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied.
The State and defendant are parties to the agreement and the trial court, once it has accepted
the agreement, is bound by its terms. Lee v. State, 816 N.E.2d 35, 38 (Ind. 2004). We
therefore apply principles of contract interpretation to determine “what is reasonably due to
3
the defendant,” Valenzuela, 898 N.E.2d at 482, though contract principles will not be
dispositive in all cases. Lee, 816 N.E.2d at 38.
Although a plea agreement in a misdemeanor case may be submitted orally to the
court, Indiana Code section 35-35-3-3(a) requires that all felony plea agreements be in
writing:
No plea agreement may be made by the prosecuting attorney to a court on a
felony charge except:
(1) in writing; and
(2) before the defendant enters a plea of guilty.
The State does not deny that Grier and the prosecution reached an agreement, but
observes that no written plea agreement with a fixed sentencing recommendation was
submitted. Instead, the parties orally advised the trial court as to the terms of the agreement
that they had reached.