Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Washington, 466 U.S.
668, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984). Thus, a claimant must
demonstrate that counsel’s performance fell below an objective standard of
reasonableness based on prevailing professional norms, and that the
deficient performance resulted in prejudice. Prejudice occurs when the
defendant demonstrates that there is a reasonable probability that, but for
counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have
been different. A reasonable probability arises when there is a probability
sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.
1
Indiana Code section 35-33-7-1 provides as follows:
(a) A person arrested without a warrant for a crime shall be taken promptly before a
judicial officer: (1) in the county in which the arrest is made; or (2) of any county
believed to have venue over the offense committed; for an initial hearing in court.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), if the person arrested makes bail before the
person’s initial hearing before a judicial officer, the initial hearing shall occur at any time
within twenty (20) calendar days after the person’s arrest.
(c) If a person arrested under IC 9-30-5 makes bail before the person’s initial hearing
before a judicial officer, the initial hearing must occur within ten (10) calendar days after
the person’s arrest.
5
Grinstead v. State, 845 N.E.2d 1027, 1031 (Ind. 2006) (internal quotation marks and
citations omitted). The Strickland test is composed of two prongs and a claim of
ineffective assistance of counsel “may be disposed of on either prong.” Id. Counsel’s