Jun 19 2013, 7:17 am
[…] that criminal proceedings be governed by the statutory provision in effect at the time of the
offense.” Settle v. State, 709 N.E.2d 34, 35 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). At the time Baxter
murdered Robin, the applicable sentencing statute provided, in relevant part, that “[a] person
who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of forty (40) years, with not more
than twenty (20) years added for aggravating circumstances or not more than ten (10) years
subtracted for mitigating circumstances.” Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-2-3 (West 1990). The
current sentencing statute provides that “[a] person who commits murder shall be imprisoned
for a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory
sentence being fifty-five (55) years.” I.C. § 35-50-2-3 (West, Westlaw current through P.L.
171 with effective dates through May 7, 2013).
It is appears from our review of the sentencing transcript and sentencing order that the
trial court, as well as the State and defense, were operating under the assumption that the