Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Ct. App. 2009). The “character of the offender” portion of the
sentence review refers to general sentencing considerations and the relevant aggravating
and mitigating circumstances. Major v. State, 873 N.E.2d 1120, 1131 (Ind. Ct. App.
2007), trans. denied. A defendant bears the burden of persuading us that his sentence is
inappropriate. Williams v. State, 891 N.E.2d 621, 633 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).
Here, Young neglected to provide the pre-sentence report for our review. The pre-
sentence report is an invaluable part of the record for the review of a defendant’s criminal
6
I.C. § 35-50-2-4 states that a person who commits a Class A felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term
of between twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years.”
13
history, and we note that the trial court made a number of references to the report in
assessing Young’s criminal history. Failure to provide the pre-sentence as part of the
appellate record results in waiver of the issue on appeal. Nasser v. State, 727 N.E.2d
1105, 1110 (Ind. Ct.