IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ...
4. allegations of breach of an implied employment contract and breach of the
8
Id.
5
covenant of good faith and fair dealing in the employment contract;
5. employment terminations, disciplinary actions, demotions or other employment
decisions which violate public policy or the Family Medical Leave Act or similar
state law.
...
We believe that Bridges’ original petition contains specific charges of employment
decisions “which violate public policy.” 9 The petition alleges, inter alia, that Andrews
Transport withheld money from the drivers’ paychecks in violation of Texas Labor Code
§ 204.003, which provides that “[a]n employer may not deduct any part of a contribution
[to the Texas unemployment compensation fund] from the wages of an individual in the
employer’s employ.”
The alleged violation of section 204.003 constitutes an employment decision
which violates public policy. Texas “expresses its public policy in its statutes.”10 In
Lawrence v. CDB Services, Inc., a case involving whether a contract was void for having