Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] omitted). “In essence, we assess only whether the verdict could be reached based on
4
reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence presented.” Baker v. State, 968
N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012). Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or
assess the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind. 2002).
Inconsistencies in witness testimony go to the weight and credibility of the testimony, “the
resolution of which is within the province of the trier of fact.” Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d
816, 818 (Ind. 1995).
Indiana Code section 35-42-5-1 provides, in relevant part, that a “person who
knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of
another person … while armed with a deadly weapon” commits Class B felony robbery. In
challenging the sufficiency of the evidence presented at trial, Richards claims that the stress
of the robbery coupled with the allegedly suggestive nature of the identification procedures
used by police makes Adkins’s identification of Richards unreliable.