Leonard F. Williams v. State of Indiana
[…] “[I]n order to set aside a conviction because of an attorney’s failure to raise a defense, a petitioner who has pled guilty must establish that there is a reasonable probability that he or she would not have been convicted had he or she gone to trial and utilized the omitted defense.” Willoughby, 792 N.E.2d at 564. “Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.” Ind. Code § 35- 41-2-5. Indiana Code Section 35-41-3-5 provides: “It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body: (1) without his consent; or (2) when he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication.” Williams makes no argument or allegation that either of the exceptions is applicable here. Thus, the intoxication defense is inapplicable. Because the pleadings conclusively showed that Williams was not entitled to relief on this issue, a hearing was unnecessary on this issue.