Robert L. Murray v. State of Indiana
[…] Issue Two: Effective Assistance of Appellate Counsel Murray also contends that he was denied the effective assistance of appellate counsel. Specifically, Murray argues that his appellate counsel was ineffective because he failed to argue on direct appeal that Murray’s sentences for both robbery and confinement violate Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-6, which prohibits entry of a judgment of conviction on both an offense and a lesser included offense if the State charged both crimes. We cannot agree. Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-6 provides: “Whenever: (1) A defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and (2) The defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense.” In other words, the statute protects defendants charged with an offense and a lesser included offense from being found guilty 11 of both charges because this would be tantamount to convicting a defendant twice for the same conduct. Harvey v. State, 719 N.E.2d 406, 411 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999).