Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. Id.
Indiana Code section 35-42-1-1 governs felony murder and provides in relevant
part:
A person who:
* * * * *
(2) knowingly or intentionally kills another human being while
committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery . . .;
* * * * *
commits murder, a felony.
The intent required for felony murder is not for murder, but only that required for the
underlying crime, in this case robbery. Pittman v. State, 885 N.E.2d 1246, 1258 (Ind.
2008). Robbery is governed by Indiana Code section 35-42-5-1, which provides in
relevant part:
A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another
person or from the presence of another person:
(1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; . . .
commits robbery, a Class C felony. However, the offense is . . . a Class A
felony if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a
defendant.”
Our Supreme Court has held that felony murder can be based on accomplice
liability. Wieland v. State, 736 N.E.2d 1198, 1202-03 (Ind. 2000); Williams v. State, 706
N.E.2d 149, 157 (Ind. 1999) (“All participants in a robbery or attempted robbery which