Dennis Meyer v. State of Indiana
[…] Ann. 2000) provided, in relevant part: (a) A person arrested without a warrant for a crime shall be taken promptly before a judicial officer: (1) in the county in which the arrest is made; or (2) of any county believed to have venue over the offense committed; for an initial hearing in court. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c), if the person arrested makes bail before the person’s initial hearing before a judicial officer, the initial hearing shall occur at any time within twenty (20) calendar days after the person's arrest. 2 At the time of Meyer’s arrest, I.C. § 35-33-7-2 (West St. Ann. 2000) provided: (a) At or before the initial hearing of a person arrested without a warrant for a crime, the facts upon which the arrest was made shall be submitted to the judicial officer, ex parte, in a probable cause affidavit. In lieu of the affidavit or in addition to it, the facts may be submitted orally under oath to the judicial officer. If facts upon which the arrest was made are submitted orally, the proceeding shall be recorded by a court reporter, and, upon request of any party in the case or upon order of the court, the record of the proceeding shall be transcribed. (b) If the judicial officer determines that there is probable cause to believe that any crime was committed and that the arrested person committed it, the judicial officer shall order that the arrested person be held to answer in the proper court. If the facts submitted do not establish probable cause or if the prosecuting attorney informs the judicial officer on the record that no charge will be filed against the arrested person, the judicial officer shall order that the arrested person be released immediately. 7 hearings be held within 24 hours of an arrest. See I.C. § 36-8-3-11 (West St. Ann. 1994). However, I.C. § 36-8-3-11 was repealed in 1995, almost five years before Meyer’s arrest, and is therefore inapplicable.