Dennis Meyer v. State of Indiana
[…] See I.C. § 35-33-7-2(a) (West St. Ann. 2000).2 As a general matter, a person arrested without a warrant should be brought before a magistrate within forty- eight hours of the arrest for a determination of probable cause. See Griffith v. State, 788 N.E.2d 835, 840-41 (Ind. 2003). The normal remedy for the violation of such a delay is the suppression of the evidence obtained during the unreasonable delay. Stafford v. State, 890 N.E.2d 744, 749 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). In urging us to conclude that an unreasonable delay occurred, Meyer cites language from a repealed statute, I.C. § 36-8-3-11, providing generally that initial 1 At the time of Meyer’s arrest, I.C. § 35-33-7-1 (West St. Ann. 2000) provided, in relevant part: (a) A person arrested without a warrant for a crime shall be taken promptly before a judicial officer: (1) in the county in which the arrest is made; or (2) of any county believed to have venue over the offense committed; for an initial hearing in court. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c), if the person arrested makes bail before the person’s initial hearing before a judicial officer, the initial hearing shall occur at any time within twenty (20) calendar days after the person's arrest. 2 At the time of Meyer’s arrest, I.C. § 35-33-7-2 (West St. Ann. 2000) provided: (a) At or before the initial hearing of a person arrested without a warrant for a crime, the facts upon which the arrest was made shall be submitted to the judicial officer, ex parte, in a probable cause affidavit. In lieu of the affidavit or in addition to it, the facts may be submitted orally under oath to the judicial officer.