Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] withdrew, if he was the initial aggressor—depends on a determination of witness
credibility and the weighing of evidence. There was probative evidence from which a
reasonable trier-of-fact could determine that Glass’s claim of self-defense was rebutted
beyond a reasonable doubt.
II. Bond
Glass next argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it declined to
reduce his bond for the battery charge or set bond for the probation revocation matter.
We agree with the State that this argument is moot.
Glass cites to Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(d), which states, regarding
probation violations:
Except as provided in subsection (e), the court shall conduct a hearing
concerning the alleged violation. The court may admit the person to bail
pending the hearing. A person who is not admitted to bail pending the
hearing may not be held in jail for more than fifteen (15) days without a
hearing on the alleged violation of probation.
1
Apparently, during the incident, Harwood grabbed Glass by the testicles and squeezed, and may have
shoved him into a dresser.