Jason Lee Sowers v. State of Indiana
[…] Boesch v. State, 778 N.E.2d 1276, 1279 (Ind. 2002), reh’g denied. “When determining whether a defendant suffered a due process violation based on an incorrect jury instruction, we look not to the erroneous instruction in isolation, but in the context of all relevant information given to the jury, including closing argument, and other instructions.” Id. (internal citations omitted). No fundamental error has occurred “where all such information, considered as a whole, does not mislead the jury as to a correct understanding of the law.” Id. Initially, we observe that Ind. Code § 35-37-2-6(b) provides that “[a]n officer may not communicate with a juror except: (1) as provided in sections 2 and 4 of this chapter; (2) to ask them if they have agreed on a verdict; or (3) when ordered to do so by the court.”4 Thus, the bailiff improperly communicated with the jury. We find Coolman v. State, 163 Ind. 503, 72 N.E. 568 (1904), instructive.