Paul Komyatti, Jr. v. The Consolidated City of Indianapolis-Marion County and Citizens Energy Group
[…] Appellant’s App. at 190-91. According to Noe, the bar had not sold buckets of beer “for years, and did not do so on June 19, 2010.” Id. at 290. 4 Indiana Code Section 9-21-11-2 says, “A person riding a bicycle upon a roadway has all the rights and duties under this article that are applicable to a person who drives a vehicle, except the following: (1) Special regulations of this article. (2) Those provisions of this article that by their nature have no application.” Indiana Code Section 9-21-8-2(a) says, “Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway [with certain exceptions not relevant here].” 5 The weather had been sunny all day, but Komyatti believed that it had “rained the evening before.” Appellant’s App. at 146. 5 One of the oncoming motorists, Angela Watts, saw Komyatti fall when he was approximately two car lengths in front of her.