Chris Griner v. State of Indiana
[…] Bond v. State, 925 N.E.2d 773, 781 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), reh’g denied, trans. denied. We consider only the evidence most favorable to the judgment and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom 3 and affirm if the evidence and those inferences constitute substantial evidence of probative value to support the judgment. Id. Reversal is appropriate only when a reasonable trier of fact would not be able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. Id. Class A felony child molesting is governed by Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3, which provides in relevant part: (a) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if: (1) it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age; .... Deviate sexual conduct is defined at Indiana Code section 35-31.5-2-94 as “an act involving the sex organ of one (1) person and the mouth or anus of another person.”