May 09 2013, 8:59 am
[…] summary judgment. McGill v. Ling, 801 N.E.2d 678, 682 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). The
failure to file a proposed complaint with the Department within two years of the date of
the alleged malpractice is ordinarily fatal to a medical malpractice action. Id.
III. Moryl’s Contentions
In addressing Moryl’s argument that the trial court erred in granting the appellees’
motion for summary judgment, we initially observe that a medical malpractice claim
must be filed within two years of the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect. Ind.
Code § 34-18-7-1(b).1 And we have previously determined that the filing of a complaint
1
Indiana Code section 34-18-7-1(b) provides that:
[a] claim, whether in contract or tort, may not be brought against a health care provider based upon
professional services or health care that was provided or that should have been provided unless the claim
6
occurs in one of three (3) ways: personal delivery, registered mail, or certified mail.
Wallis v. Marshall Cnty. Comm’rs, 546 N.E.2d 843, 844 (Ind. 1989). In accordance with
Indiana Code section 34-18-7-3(b), a proposed complaint is considered filed when a copy