Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] pennies, neither will we.
8
Carr, 600 N.E.2d 943, 945 (Ind. 1992). “[W]e will affirm the trial court unless the
decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances which were
before it.” Id. (citing Humphrey, 583 N.E.2d at 134). “Although a parent is under
absolutely no legal duty to provide a college education for his children, a court may
nevertheless order a parent to pay part or all of such costs when appropriate.” Gilbert v.
Gilbert, 777 N.E.2d 785, 793 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). Indiana Code section 31-16-6-2(a)
provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he child support order or an educational support order
may also include, where appropriate[,] amounts for the child’s education in elementary
and secondary schools and at institutions of higher learning, taking into account[] the
child’s aptitude and ability[.]”
Father contends that a somewhat recent decrease in his salary represents a changed
circumstance so substantial and continuing as to justify a reapportionment of Robert’s
college expenses. Indiana Code section 31-16-8-1 provides, in part, that