Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] credibility of witnesses. Id. While we defer substantially to findings of
fact, we do not do so to conclusions of law. Id. We do not reweigh the
evidence; rather we consider the evidence most favorable to the judgment
with all reasonable inferences drawn in favor of the judgment. Yoon v.
Yoon, 711 N.E.2d 1265, 1268 (Ind.1999).
Schacht v. Schacht, 892 N.E.2d 1271, 1274-75 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).
There is no dispute that Robert had already matriculated at Purdue by the time
Father filed the Petition or that Father was paying his share of Robert’s college expenses.
Indiana Code section 31-16-6-2(b) provides that “[i]f the court orders support for a
child’s educational expenses at a postsecondary educational institution under subsection
(a), the court shall reduce other child support for that child that … is duplicated by the
educational support order[.]” (Emphasis added). Moreover, Indiana Child Support
Guideline 8(b) recognizes that “[t]he impact of an award of post-secondary educational
expenses is substantial upon the custodial and non-custodial parent and a reduction of the