Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] Ct. App. 2007). However,
“even when serious bodily injury is an element of the crime charged, the severity of the
injury may serve as a valid aggravating circumstance.” Patterson v. State, 846 N.E.2d 723,
731 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006); see also Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a)(1) (providing non-exhaustive
list of aggravators that may be considered when imposing sentence, including that harm,
injury, loss, or damage suffered by victim of offense was: (A) significant; and (B) greater
than elements necessary to prove commission of offense).
Turning to the elements of the instant offense, Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1
provides that “[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person,
with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony.” The offense is a
Class A felony if it results in either bodily injury or serious bodily injury “to any person other
than a defendant.” Id. Serious bodily injury is injury that creates a substantial risk of death