Joshua D. Gaunt v. State of Indiana
[…] The trial court may order reimbursement under any of these statutes, or a combination thereof. May v. State, 810 N.E.2d 741 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). The trial court did not specify which statute was the source of the order to pay public defender fees. The parties agree that the trial court’s order was not sustainable under either I.C. § 35-40-3-6 or I.C. § 35-37-7-6. We presume the trial court also knew this. See H.M. v. State, 892 N.E.2d 679 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (a trial court is presumed to know the law and apply it correctly), trans. denied. This leaves I.C. § 33-37-2-3, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: 11 (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), when the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent. If the person is not indigent, the court shall order the person to pay: (1) the entire amount of the costs at the time sentence is pronounced; (2) the entire amount of the costs at some later date; or (3) specified parts of the costs at designated intervals. (b) A court may impose costs and suspend payment of all or part of the costs until the convicted person has completed all or part of the sentence. If the court suspends payment of the costs, the court shall conduct a hearing at the time the costs are due to determine whether the convicted person is indigent. If the convicted person is not indigent, the court shall order the convicted person to pay the costs: (1) at the time the costs are due; or (2) in a manner set forth in subsection (a)(2) through (a)(3). * * * * * (e) If, after a hearing under subsection (a) or (b), the court determines that a convicted person is able to pay part of the costs of representation, the court shall order the person to pay an amount of not more than the cost of the defense services rendered on behalf of the person. The clerk shall deposit the amount paid by a convicted person under this subsection in the county’s supplemental public defender services fund established under IC 33-40-3-1. (Emphasis supplied.) This provision applies only to defendants the trial court has not found to be indigent. See Banks v. State, 847 N.E.2d 1050 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied.