Joshua D. Gaunt v. State of Indiana
[…] We do not wish to be understood to hold that Gaunt is not liable for reimbursing the appropriate parties the entire amount of the loss caused by his criminal acts. Instead, we clarify that reimbursement must be made to the parties that actually suffered a loss and must be in the amount of the actual 8 loss suffered by that party. This will be the trial court’s task upon remand. We turn now to Gaunt’s claim that the order of restitution is not sustainable because the trial court did not inquire about Gaunt’s ability to pay. Ind. Code Ann. § 35-38-2-2.3 (West, Westlaw current with all 2012 legislation) provides, “[w]hen restitution... is a condition of probation, the court shall fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the person can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance.” Pursuant to this provision, a trial court is required to inquire about the defendant’s ability to pay whenever it orders restitution as a condition of probation or a suspended sentence. Kays v. State, 963 N.E.2d 507 (Ind. 2012).