In the Matter of: R.S. (Minor Child), Child in Need of Services, and S.S. (Mother) & B.M. (Father) v. The Indiana Dept. of Child Services
[…] Parmeter v. Cass County Department of Child Services, 878 N.E.2d 444, 450 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). We first consider whether the evidence supports the factual findings and then whether the findings support the judgment. Id. While we defer substantially to findings of fact, we do not do so to conclusions of law. Id. DCS has the burden of 5 proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is a CHINS. In re A.H., 751 N.E.2d 690, 695 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied. Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1- provides: A child is a [CHINS] if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) The child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) The child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention from the court. Here, our review of the evidence reveals that Parents’ parental relationships with S.S., A.M., and S.M. were terminated in part because the Parents lacked financial resources and adequate housing to properly care for their three special needs children who all required occupational, physical, speech, and developmental therapies. However, R.S. is a healthy infant who tested negative for drugs. Mother now receives approximately $700 per month in social security disability benefits, and Father has a minimum wage job. They share their monthly bill for rent, gas, and water, and have enough money left over to purchase adequate food, clothing, and other necessities for R.S. Their residence is clean and appropriate for R.S. During visits with R.S., Parents appropriately fed and nurtured their daughter. 6 This evidence simply does not support the trial court’s conclusion that the most significant reasons for which the prior termination order was entered have not been corrected, and R.S.’s physical and/or mental condition is seriously impaired or at risk as a result of the parents’ inability to provide the child with the necessary shelter and supervision. A CHINS adjudication focuses on the condition of a child, and whether that child needs services. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d 102, 105 (Ind. 2010).