State of Indiana v. Darrell Keck
[…] It then asserts he was “driving at the same rate of speed as all other drivers, (id. at 10) (emphasis added), and therefore could not be proceeding at less than the normal speed of traffic. The State does not explain how Keck could be driving at the same speed as all other drivers when “there was no traffic present.” Its allegation Ind. Code § 9-21-8-2(b) does not apply because Keck could not have been “proceeding at less than the normal speed of traffic at that time” also appears inconsistent with its own Statement of Facts, where the State notes Keck drew the police officer’s attention because he was traveling twelve miles per hour slower than the speed limit.