UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] powerful evidence, and perhaps the only hope [he] had to avoid a
death sentence”. Such an assertion is speculation. Van Alstyne
has not satisfied the COA-merits-standard concerning whether
prejudice resulted from his mother’s not testifying.
C.
In his third, and final, claimed basis for IAC, Van Alstyne
maintains counsel were ineffective for making an oral, rather than
20
the required written and sworn, continuance motion after his mother
did not arrive, thereby preventing review on direct appeal of the
trial court’s denial of the motion. See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN.
art. 29.03 & 29.08 (Vernon 1989) (“criminal action may be continued
on the written motion of the State or of the defendant”; “[a]ll
motions for continuance must be sworn”).
In any event, the state habeas court rejected this IAC claim.
It ruled that, at the time of the continuance hearing, and because
Van Alstyne’s counsel “had never talked with [Van Alstyne’s] mother