Van Alstyne v. Cockrell
[…] Van Alstyne has not satisfied the COA-merits-standard concerning whether prejudice resulted from his mother’s not testifying. C. In his third, and final, claimed basis for IAC, Van Alstyne maintains counsel were ineffective for making an oral, rather than 20 the required written and sworn, continuance motion after his mother did not arrive, thereby preventing review on direct appeal of the trial court’s denial of the motion. See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 29.03 & 29.08 (Vernon 1989) (“criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant”; “[a]ll motions for continuance must be sworn”). In any event, the state habeas court rejected this IAC claim.