Darius Washington v. Indiana Department of Correction
[…] Appellee’s Br. at 4. Because we find this issue dispositive, we need not address whether Washington presented sufficient evidence that the DOC lost his property. Under Indiana Code section 33-29-2-4, “[t]he small claims docket has jurisdiction over the following: (1) Civil actions in which the amount sought or value of the property sought to be recovered is not more than six thousand dollars ($6,000).”