Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the
offense is a Class A felony if . . . it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age.” With
respect to child molesting as a class C felony, Count II alleged that Johnson “did perform or submit to any
fondling or touching with [E.B.], a child who was then under the age of fourteen (14) years, that is: ten
(10) years of age, with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of [E.B.] and/or the sexual desires of
[Johnson].” Id. at 37-38. Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3 provides that “[a] person who, with a child under
fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older
person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person,
commits child molesting, a Class C felony.”
11
In the summary of the argument section of his brief, Johnson states that his trial
counsel was ineffective for failing to object to E.B.’s “making allegations of digital
penetration at trial, when it was not in the charging information.” Appellant’s Brief at 6.