Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] evidence as a whole unerringly and unmistakably leads to a conclusion opposite that
reached by the post-conviction court.
4. Sufficiency of Charging Information
Johnson appears to argue that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to file a
motion to dismiss the charging information challenging the absence of criminal intent in
the charging information. The State argues that the charges mirror the statutory language
10
and that Johnson has not shown how the wording of the information hampered his ability
to understand the nature of the charge or to prepare a defense.
Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2(d) provides that “[t]he indictment or information shall be a
plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense
charged.” “Where an information tracks the language of the statute it will usually
withstand a motion to dismiss unless the statute defines the crime only in general terms.”
Taylor v. State, 614 N.E.2d 944, 948 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993), trans. denied. Here, the