Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] information hampered his ability to understand the nature of the charge or to prepare a
defense).
5. Objection to Certain Evidence
5
With respect to child molesting as a class A felony, Count I alleged that Johnson “being at least
twenty-one (21) years of age, did perform or submit to deviate sexual conduct, an act involving a sex
organ, that is: vagina of [E.B.] and the mouth of [Johnson], with [E.B.], a child who was then under the
age of fourteen (14) years, that is: ten (10) years of age.” Appellant’s Appendix at 37. Ind. Code § 35-
42-4-3 provides that “[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits
to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the
offense is a Class A felony if . . . it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age.” With
respect to child molesting as a class C felony, Count II alleged that Johnson “did perform or submit to any