Enrique Perez v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. The uncorroborated testimony of one witness, even if it is the victim, is sufficient to sustain a conviction. Ferrell v. State, 565 N.E.2d 1070, 1072-1073 (Ind. 1991). However, “[a] conviction cannot be based on speculation.” Gross v. State, 817 N.E.2d 306, 311 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). When two or more people combine their efforts to commit a crime, each person is criminally responsible for all acts committed by his confederates. Draper v. State, 556 N.E.2d 1380, 1383 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990), trans. denied. The offense of robbery as a class B felony is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1, which provides: A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; 4 commits robbery, a Class C felony. However, the offense is a Class B felony if it . . . results in bodily injury to any person other than a defendant . ... The charging information, as amended, alleged that Perez and Jose, “on or about March 4, 2012, did knowingly take from . . . [Herrera] property, that is: phone and/or check and/or U.S. Currency, by putting [Herrera] in fear or by using or threatening the use of force on [Herrera], which resulted in bodily injury to [Herrera] that is: lacerations and/or cuts and/or pain.”