Timothy Miller v. State of Indiana
[…] Had the Lease been admitted at trial the impact of that Lease, given the date of execution, is highly questionable. ***** 55. The Court finds that [Miller’s counsel’s] failure to offer the Lease Agreement from Parkview Apartments does not demonstrate deficient performance. Id. at 16-17. The offense of child molesting is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-3, which provides: “A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting . . . .” The offense is a Class A felony if committed by a person at least twenty-one years old. 6 H.G. was born on November 15, 1989, and she turned fourteen years old on November 15, 2003. She testified that Miller started molesting her at his apartment in 2001 when she was twelve years old.