Jake E. Estes v. State of Indiana
[…] Appellant’s Appendix at 255. 4 . . . However, the offense is a Class D felony [] if the amount involved is more than thirty (30) grams of marijuana . . . .” The offense of dealing in marijuana is governed by Ind. Code § 35-48-4-10, which at the time of Estes’s offense provided in relevant part that “[a] person who . . . knowingly or intentionally . . . possesses, with intent to . . . deliver . . . marijuana . . . pure or adulterated[] commits dealing in marijuana . . . . The offense is . . . a Class D felony if . . . the amount involved is more than thirty (30) grams but less than ten (10) pounds of marijuana . . . .” The element of intent can be inferred from examining the surrounding circumstances and reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom. Turner v. State, 878 N.E.2d 286, 295 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied.