Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a
witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or
education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.
(b) Expert scientific testimony is admissible only if the court is satisfied
that the scientific principles upon which the expert testimony rests are
reliable.
Furthermore, we have held that DNA evidence is admissible if statistical data
accompanies that evidence. Deloney v. State, 938 N.E.2d 724, 729 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).
Indiana Code section 35-37-4-13(b) provides in pertinent part that in a “criminal trial or
hearing, the results of forensic DNA analysis are admissible in evidence without
antecedent expert testimony that forensic DNA analysis provides a trustworthy and
reliable method of identifying characteristics in an individual’s genetic material.”
The Polymerase Chain Reaction (“PCR”) method, which was the method used for
testing the DNA evidence in this case, has been held to be based on proper and reliable
13
scientific principles, the results of which are admissible at trial. See Ingram v. State, 699