Enri Franklin v. State of Indiana
[…] See id. at 213. Reversal is appropriate only when reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. Id. To convict Franklin of public intoxication, the State was required to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Franklin was in a public place and in a state of intoxication caused by his use of alcohol or a controlled substance. See I.C. § 7.1-5-1-3. While Franklin does not contest that he was in a public place, he does challenge the trial court’s finding that he was intoxicated. Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86 defines intoxicated as “under the influence of (1) alcohol, (2) a controlled substance, (3) a drug other than alcohol or a controlled substance . . . so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” The State need not present separate proof of impairment of action, impairment of thought, and loss of control of faculties to establish an individual’s intoxication. Curtis v. State, 937 N.E.2d 868, 873 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).