FOR PUBLICATION
[…] gave us Article I, Section 22 . . . .
2
According to Sargent, the total value of all her property is $7,420, which includes about $1,700
for the 1996 Buick.
6
Citizens Nat’l Bank of Evansville v. Foster, 668 N.E.2d 1236, 1239 (Ind. 1996) (footnote
omitted).
Article I, Section 22 is implemented in part by Indiana Code Section 34-55-10-2,
which is titled, “Bankruptcy exemptions; limitations.” That statute “substitute[s
Indiana’s] own set of exemptions for the federal exemption scheme” found in Chapter 11
of the United States Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 522. Id. at 1238 (discussing a
predecessor statute to Indiana Code Section 34-55-10-2). Specifically, that statute
provides, in relevant part: “The following property of a debtor domiciled in Indiana is
exempt: . . . tangible personal property of [$8,000].” I.C. § 34-55-10-2(c)(2) (emphasis
added). There is no dispute that Sargent’s Buick was valued at less than $8,000. We
address her argument that Section 34-55-10-2 applies before turning to Article I, Section
22.
Whether Section 34-55-10-2 Applies