FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Count 13 provided in part, “Keller, having
discovered the body of a deceased person who died by violence, and knowingly or
9
Although Keller later told police that he found Collier’s body shortly after seeing him alive, the jury
was free to believe certain parts of his statement. See Parks v. State, 734 N.E.2d 694, 701 (Ind. Ct. App.
2000) (“The jury is free to believe portions of the victim’s testimony and disregard other portions of the
testimony.”), trans. denied.
27
intentionally failed to report the body . . . .” App. p. 433 (emphasis added). Indiana
Code Section 35-45-19-3 provides:
A person who:
(1) discovers or has custody of the body of a deceased person
when it appears the deceased person died:
(A) by violence, suicide, or accident;
(B) suddenly, while in apparent good health;
(C) while unattended;
(D) from poisoning or an overdose of drugs;
(E) as the result of a disease that may constitute a
threat to public health;
(F) as the result of:
(i) a disease;
(ii) an injury;
(iii) a toxic effect; or
(iv) unusual exertion;
incurred within the scope of the deceased person’s
employment;
(G) due to sudden infant death syndrome;
(H) as the result of a diagnostic or therapeutic
procedure; or
(I) under any other suspicious or unusual
circumstances; and
(2) knowingly or intentionally fails to report the body of the
deceased person to a:
28
(A) public safety officer;
(B) coroner;
(C) physician; or
(D) 911 telephone call center;
within three (3) hours after finding the body;
commits failure to report a dead body, a Class A
misdemeanor.
Keller argues there is insufficient evidence that Collier appeared to die by violence
because the forensic pathologist concluded there was “[n]o anatomic cause [of] death in
this massively decomposed, mummified individual.”