FOR PUBLICATION
[…] amendments of substance appears to be based on case law interpreting a prior version of
the amendment statute. See Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5 (1993); Fajardo v. State; 859 N.E.2d
1201 (Ind. 2007); Fuller v. State, 875 N.E.2d 326 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied. As
Keller also recognizes, Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5 was amended in 2007 in response
to Fajardo “to again permit amendments of substance at any time before the
7
commencement of trial so long as the amendment does not prejudice the substantial
rights of the defendant.” Wilson, 931 N.E.2d at 918; see also I.C. § 35-34-1-5(b)(2)
(allowing amendments of substance prior to the commencement of trial “if the
amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”).
Although Keller asserts that the State possessed the evidence supporting the
additional charges long before it filed the amendment, he does not explain how the
continuance and the amendment prejudiced his substantial rights. In fact, the trial court