State of Indiana v. Bobby Walden
[…] DISCUSSION AND DECISION The State contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it granted Walden’s motion and dismissed the charging Information. On appeal, the court will review a trial court’s grant of a motion to dismiss an information for an abuse of discretion. Johnson v. State, 774 N.E.2d 1012, 1014 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). In reviewing a trial court’s decision for an abuse of discretion, we reverse only where the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. Id. The State appeals pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-34-1-4, which enumerates the grounds for dismissing an information or indictment and which provides, in relevant part: (a) The court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information upon any of the following grounds: (1) The indictment or information, or any count thereof, is defective under section 6 of this chapter. (2) Misjoinder of offenses or parties defendant, or duplicity of allegation in counts. (3) The grand jury proceeding was defective. (4) the indictment or information does not state the offense with sufficient certainty. (5) The facts stated did not constitute an offense. (6) The defendant has immunity with respect to the offense charged. (7) The prosecution is barred by reason of a previous prosecution. (8) The prosecution is untimely brought. (9) The defendant has been denied the right to a speedy trial. (10) There exists some jurisdictional impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged. (11) Any other ground that is a basis for dismissal as a matter of law. As a general rule, when a defendant files a motion to dismiss an information, the facts alleged in the information are to be taken as true. State v. Gill, 949 N.E.2d 848, 850 5 (Ind. Ct.