FOR PUBLICATION
[…] that, at best, the Borrowers could have sought leave to file a counterclaim seeking to
quiet title pursuant to Trial Rule 13(E) and Ind. Code § 32-30-3-14(c)(2)(C).5
On May 17, 2012, the court held a hearing on the Bank’s motion for relief from
judgment at which the parties presented arguments consistent with the arguments in their
memoranda. The Bank also argued that the court’s dismissal of the cause of action with
prejudice does not prevent or preclude the Bank from raising subsequent claims under the
5
Ind. Code § 32-30-3-14(c) provides in part: “A person who institutes a proceeding . . . may
name an individual described in subsection (b) as a defendant if public records . . . disclose the following
circumstances: . . . (2) There exists: . . . (C) a cloud upon . . . the title of the real estate due to a defective
or inaccurate legal description of the real estate.”
10
Mortgage if there are subsequent and separate alleged defaults. The Bank argued that,
even after the court’s dismissal under Trial Rule 41(E), the Bank’s interest “was far more
than simply a cloud on title” and that it constituted a property interest. The Bank argued