Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. A conviction may be
based purely on circumstantial evidence. Hayes v. State, 876 N.E.2d 373, 375 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2007), trans. denied. “On appeal, the circumstantial evidence need not overcome
every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” Id. It is enough if an inference reasonably
tending to support the conviction can be drawn from the circumstantial evidence. Id.
The offense of unlawful possession by a serious violent felon is governed by
Indiana Code Section 35-47-4-5, which provides: “A serious violent felon who
knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm
by a serious violent felon, a Class B felony.” According to Anderson, there is no
substantial evidence that he was in possession of the firearm found on Steffen’s deck.
The State argues that the facts here are similar to those in Peters v. State, 959 N.E.2d 347,
355-56 (Ind. Ct.