Summary judgment should be granted only if the evidence sanctioned by Indiana Trial Rule 56(C) shows that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. All evidence must be construed in favor of the opposing party, and all doubts as to the existence of a material issue must be resolved against the moving party. Id. The review of a summary judgment motion is limited to those materials designated to the trial court. Rood v. Mobile Lithotripter of Ind., Ltd., 844 N.E.2d 502, 507 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). Indiana Code section 32-30-10-3 provides that “if a mortgagor [borrower] defaults in the performance of any condition contained in a mortgage, the mortgagee [lender] or the mortgagee’s assigns may proceed in the circuit court of the county where the real estate is located to foreclose the equity of redemption contained in the mortgage.” See also Gainer 4 Bank v. Cosmo. Nat’l Bank of Chicago, 577 N.E.2d 992, 993 (Ind. 1991). Where a mortgage provides that the mortgagor will pay the mortgage indebtedness, the mortgagors bind themselves to pay the debts secured by the mortgage. Creech v. LaPorte Prod.