Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] 6
probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant
was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. It is well established that “circumstantial
evidence will be deemed sufficient if inferences may reasonably be drawn that enable the
trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Pratt v. State, 744
N.E.2d 434, 437 (Ind. 2001). We address Gonzalez’s convictions for (A) intimidation;
and (B) visiting a common nuisance, separately.
A. Intimidation
The offense of intimidation is governed by Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1, which provides
in part that “[a] person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent . . .
that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act . . . commits
intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor,” and “the offense is a . . . Class D felony if . . . (B)
the person to whom the threat is communicated . . . is a law enforcement officer . . . .” A
“threat” is “an expression, by words or action, of an intention to . . . unlawfully injure the