We stated the facts surrounding the denial of Shaw’s insurance claim in Shaw v. Am.
[…] By not signing the authorization, Mr. Shaw is not
complying with the terms and conditions of the policy. His
refusal to cooperate may jeopardize coverage and payment
under his insurance policy with American Family Mutual
Insurance Company. We are again asking Mr. Shaw to sign the
Authorization for Information and Access form, so I have
enclosed another copy for your convenience.
We want to have the Authorization for Information and
Access form signed and returned to us within 10 days of your
receipt of this letter.
Id. at 98-99 (bold emphases omitted).
2
See Ind. Code § 27-2-16-3(a) (“All preprinted claim forms provided by an insurer to a claimant that are
required as a condition of payment of a claim must contain a statement that clearly states in substance the
following: ‘A person who knowingly and with intent to defraud an insurer files a statement of claim
containing any false, incomplete, or misleading information commits a felony.’”).
8
In a letter to Jerman dated November 18, 2004, American Family
property claim manager George Deel stated,
This will acknowledge the letter we received from Mr.
Shaw’s Power of Attorney, [his parents3] Jerry and Carolyn
Shaw dated November 9, 2003.
*****
Apparently, Mr. and Mrs.