Darrell L. Weightman and Donna Weightman v. Brian A. Nellis
[…] Id. Where provisions of a statute are in conflict, the specific provision will take priority over the general provision. Id. Here, the Weightmans argue that the more specific statute is the one with a reference to a stop sign. However, this has significance only if the statutory sections may not be read in harmony and there is conflict such that Section 32 must be applied to the exclusion of Section 31. Section 32 sets forth the duty to stop when a stop sign is present, and Section 31 additionally describes the duties when passing through the intersection. Section 31, captioned “Entrance to through highways; stopping; yield of right-of-way,” first mandates a “stop as required under this article at the entrance to a through highway.” Section 32, captioned “Stop signs at intersections; duty to obey,” requires that a driver stop where a stop sign is erected and proceed cautiously, yielding to vehicles that are not required to stop.