IN RE: THE MATTER OF: )
[…] statute.
(App. 37.) Cook filed a notice of appeal on July 23, 2012. Four days later, Wife filed a
motion to dismiss the petition for a protective order, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-26-
5-12, and the civil court “terminated the Order for Protection issued on May 17, 2012.”
(App. 50.)
2
The appellate record contains no signed order or CCS entry indicating that the second order was in fact
issued. However, the CCS indicates that, on June 13, 2012 protective orders were served by leaving them “at
the home (on the door).” (App. 40.)
3
Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-10(a) provides in pertinent part: “if a court issues an order for protection ex
parte … and provides relief under section 9(b) of this chapter, upon a request by either party not more than
thirty (30) days after service of the order or modification, the court shall set a date for a hearing on the
petition.”
4
Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-18(7) requires that an order for protection “issued under this chapter” be
entered into the Indiana data and communication system by a county sheriff or local law enforcement agency.
According to Cook, the information appears on multiple websites.
3