Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] consideration Thompson’s progress while on probation, we do not agree that on the
whole his accomplishments were so significant that the trial court was obligated to
consider them as mitigating factors.
Thompson next argues that the court should have found as a mitigating factor that
Thompson’s perjury did not cause or threaten harm to person or property because he was
trying to make right his lie regarding Dean in 2005. Firstly, we note that the State did
not, and did not need to, specify which of Thompson’s statements was false. Thompson
was charged with perjury under Indiana Code section 35-44.1-2-1,2 which states that:
(a) A person who:
(1) makes a false, material statement under oath or affirmation,
knowing the statement to be false or not believing it to be true; or
(2) has knowingly made two (2) or more material statements, in a
proceeding before a court or grand jury, which are inconsistent to the
degree that one (1) of them is necessarily false;
commits perjury, a Class D felony.
(b) In a prosecution under subsection (a)(2):
(1) the indictment or information need not specify which statement
is actually false; and
(2) the falsity of a statement may be established sufficiently for
conviction by proof that the defendant made irreconcilably
contradictory statements which are material to the point in question.
2
At the time Thompson was charged, perjury was codified at Indiana Code section 35-44-2-1 with identical
language to the current statute. Thompson was charged under subsection (a)(2).
4
Therefore, it was enough to show that Thompson made irreconcilably contradictory