FOR PUBLICATION
[…] reject the sentence imposed by the master commissioner because the commissioner had
the statutory authority to impose a sentence on her own, without requiring approval of the
trial court judge. In addressing this argument, the Long court noted first that “a Marion
County master commissioner ‘has the powers and duties prescribed for a magistrate
under IC 33-23-5-5 through IC 33-23-5-9.’” 962 N.E.2d at 673 (quoting Ind. Code § 33-
33-49-16(e)). Magistrates, and thus master commissioners, are generally precluded from
entering final orders. Id. (citing Ind. Code § 33-23-5-8(2)). As noted in Long, the main
exception to this rule is found in Indiana Code section 33-23-5-9(b), which provides that
“[i]f a magistrate presides at a criminal trial, the magistrate may do the following: (1)
Enter a final order. (2) Conduct a sentencing hearing. (3) Impose a sentence on a person
convicted of a criminal offense.” See also Ind. Code § 33-23-5-5(14) (“A magistrate
may . . . [e]nter a final order, conduct a sentencing hearing, and impose a sentence on a
person convicted of a criminal offense as described in section 9 of this chapter.”). The