FOR PUBLICATION
[…] faith exception to the warrant requirement ‘was created in large part because of the
practical reality that once a neutral and detached magistrate has issued a search warrant,
there is literally nothing more the policeman can do in seeking to comply with the
law. . . .’” Johnson, 952 N.E.2d at 310 (quoting Rice v. State, 916 N.E.2d 296, 304 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied). Although police officers are required to have a reasonable
knowledge of what the law prohibits, imposing on them the obligation to second-guess a
4
In Indiana, the good faith exception is codified in Indiana Code section 35-37-4-5, which provides in
relevant part that:
(a) In a prosecution for a crime or a proceeding to enforce an ordinance or a statute
defining an infraction, the court may not grant a motion to exclude evidence on the
grounds that the search or seizure by which the evidence was obtained was unlawful if
the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer in good faith.
(b) For purposes of this section, evidence is obtained by a law enforcement officer in
good faith if:
(1) it is obtained pursuant to:
(A) a search warrant that was properly issued upon a determination of probable cause
by a neutral and detached magistrate, that is free from obvious defects other than
nondeliberate errors made in its preparation, and that was reasonably believed by the
law enforcement officer to be valid[.]
18
magistrate’s decision in all but the most obvious instances of an affidavit lacking an
indicia of probable cause is not a burden the law anticipates. Id. (citing Jackson v. State,
908 N.E.2d 1140, 1144 (Ind. 2009). Suppression is appropriate only where, upon facts