Christina M. Kovats v. State of Indiana
[…] Generally, OWI as a result of being under the influence of a controlled substance is a Class C misdemeanor. See Ind. Code § 9-30-5- 2(a) (“a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.”); Ind. Code § 9-13-2-86 (defining “intoxicated” as being under the influence of a controlled substance such that there is “an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.”). However, if a person operates a vehicle while intoxicated and does so in a manner that endangers a person, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor. See I.C. § 9-30-5-2(b). Kovats was convicted of OWI as a Class D felony pursuant to Indiana Code section 9-30-5-4(a), which provides in relevant part that “[a] person who causes serious bodily injury to another person when operating a vehicle . . . with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person’s body; or . . . while intoxicated . . . commits a Class D felony.” Thus, the offenses of OWI as a Class C misdemeanor and Class A misdemeanor are lesser included offenses of Class D felony OWI causing serious bodily injury. State v. Keith, 482 N.E.2d 751, 756 (Ind. Ct. App. 5 1985).