Christina M. Kovats v. State of Indiana
[…] State, 761 N.E.2d 826, 830 (Ind. 2002)). Kovats’s conviction for criminal recklessness was based entirely on the fact that Kovats had recklessly inflicted serious bodily injury on N.C. See Appellant’s App. p. 41. We therefore reverse Kovat’s conviction for criminal recklessness and instruct the trial court to vacate this conviction on remand. With regard to the conviction for Class D felony OWI resulting in serious bodily injury, more discussion is required. Generally, OWI as a result of being under the influence of a controlled substance is a Class C misdemeanor. See Ind. Code § 9-30-5- 2(a) (“a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.”); Ind. Code § 9-13-2-86 (defining “intoxicated” as being under the influence of a controlled substance such that there is “an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.”). However, if a person operates a vehicle while intoxicated and does so in a manner that endangers a person, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor. See I.C. § 9-30-5-2(b).