Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] The trial court
granted the defendants’ motion for summary judgment on the basis that Myers’s state
court complaint was untimely, and this appeal ensued.
2
DISCUSSION AND DEICISION
The actions giving rise to Myers’s claim occurred in February 2004, and his state
court claim was filed in January 2012. There is no question that Myers’s malicious
prosecution claim is subject to a two-year statute of limitations1 and is time barred unless
saved by the Indiana Journey’s Account Statute.
The Journey’s Account Statute is found at Indiana Code section 34-11-8-1 and
provides that:
(a) This section applies if a plaintiff commences an action and the plaintiff
fails in the action from any cause except:
(1) negligence in the prosecution of the action;
(2) the action abates or is defeated by the death of a party; or
(3) a judgment is arrested or reversed on appeal.
(b) If subsection (a) applies, a new action may be brought not later
than the later of:
(1) three (3) years after the date of the determination under
subsection (a); or
(2) the last date an action could have been commenced under the
statute of limitations governing the original action; and be
considered a continuation of the original action commenced by the
plaintiff.
The Journey’s Account Statute’s typical use is to save an action filed in the wrong
court by allowing the plaintiff enough time to re-file the same claim in the correct forum.
See Cox v. Am. Aggregates Corp., 684 N.E.2d 193, 195 (Ind. 1997) (statute enabled