Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] very core, due process requires “the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a
meaningful manner.” Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333 (1976) (internal
quotations and citation omitted).
A. Failure to Make Reasonable Efforts or to Inform of Abandoned Adoption
Father first argues that his due process rights were violated because the DCS failed
to make reasonable efforts to reunify him with M.A.P. and to inform him that M.A.P.’s
relative placement had decided not to adopt him. The DCS’s duty to make reasonable
efforts to reunify families is codified at Indiana Code section 31-34-21-5.5. When a child
has been removed, this section requires the DCS to make reasonable efforts “to make it
possible for the child to return safely to the child’s home as soon as possible.” Ind. Code
§ 31-34-21-5.5(b)(2). “In determining the extent to which reasonable efforts to reunify or
preserve a family are appropriate under this chapter, the child’s health and safety are of
paramount concern.” I.C. § 31-34-21-5.5(a).
Moreover, reasonable efforts are not required if the juvenile court makes a finding
that: (1) the parent has been convicted of certain offenses; (2) the parent’s rights have
been involuntarily terminated with respect to the one of the child’s siblings; or (3) the