Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] of his duties. App. at 29; I.C. § 35-44-3-3(a) (West 2012) (recodified at I.C. § 35-44.1-3-1,
effective July 1, 2012).
Thomas advances several bases upon which he challenges his convictions for
insufficient evidence; we address each in turn.
Statutory Right to Refuse Medication
Thomas first argues that he had a statutory right to refuse the administration of
medication by Wishard medical staff, the deputies’ conduct in forcing his compliance with
the staff was a violation of that right, and thus we must reverse his conviction. Thomas
directs us to Indiana Code section 12-27-5-2, which provides:
(a) An involuntary patient who wants to refuse to submit to treatment or a
habilitation program may petition the committing court or hearing officer
for consideration of the treatment or program.
(b) In the absence of a petition made under subsection (a), the service
provider may proceed with the proposed treatment or habilitation program.
Where an individual placed in emergency detention, as Thomas was, wishes to
challenge the provision of treatment, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence
that (1) a current and individual medical assessment of his needs had been made; (2) this