Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] Joslyn
v. State, 942 N.E.2d 809, 811 (Ind. 2011). We consider only the probative evidence and
reasonable inferences drawn therefrom that support the finding of guilt. Gray v. State, 957
N.E.2d 171, 174 (Ind. 2011). We likewise consider conflicting inferences in the light most
favorable to the conviction. Id. It is unnecessary that the evidence overcome every
reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable
trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id.
Indiana Code Section 35-45-4-2 provides that “a person who knowingly or
intentionally … performs, or offers or agrees to perform sexual intercourse or deviate sexual
conduct … for money or other property commits prostitution.” The offense becomes a class
D felony if the person has two prior convictions for prostitution. Id. Royal concedes that the
evidence was sufficient to establish that Detective Ripley requested that she perform deviate
5
sexual conduct, oral sex, in exchange for money, sixty dollars.